Tuesday, 30 November 2010

We so cool.

So this is a picture we took during the break we had when Law 2 finished early.

Spot the lecturers, yeah they're there too :)

Monday, 29 November 2010


I guess it's my fault. I can be a little cold sometimes, and I shove people away. Even the ones I actually need. I need to laugh, like I really need to laugh. More. I think I've been deprived of laughter for a while now. Oh sweet family how I miss you. My saviours, you too.

Kenapa lah sekarang pun homesick lagi ugh.

Saturday, 27 November 2010

Thursday, 25 November 2010

Stop being so God damn annoying lah.

Currently, I'm getting annoyed, by the littlest of things. The weather is annoying me, the attitude of some people who just don't know where to draw the line is annoying me, and of all things Facebook pun dah macam annoying. Sebab tu dah lama tak on kot haha. Whatevah.

It's kinda ridiculous I know, but I can't really control it. Ye la, siapa yang boleh control sangat emotions dia kan, you can't really make yourself feel one way about something if you really feel another. Does that make sense? Aiyya.

Entah. Maybe it's just stress. I've just started the second semester for my foundation course and HOMAIGOSH 7 SUBJEK LA BUDUSH! HAHAHAHAHAHA. We've got Economics, Social Psychology, Global Issues, Law 2 and Law 3 (which will involve Torts, Criminal and Contract Law), plus the English subjects. Grr. Don't get me wrong, I'm excited as hell. I mean, Psychology sounds pretty great kan. Just kinda overwhelmed I guess.

The fact that this semester's results plus last semester's will determine where I end up nanti is pretty scary. Malas nak online. Ni pun online sebab I've just discovered that my room gets Streamyx Wi-Fi and is pretty damn fast. Kalau tidak nak tunggu modem connection yang kelembapan just to get internet access and then probably end up melayan Facebook, I dunno, it makes me feel guilty.

Like why am I loitering around my friends' profiles just to see what they've been up to whan I could be memorising criminal cases yang akan masuk finals. Facebook masuk finals ke? Will there be a question like, "How many people did you stalk on Saturday?"

I highly doubt that. Bukannya I wanna quit Facebook cold turkey, but right now, there's no urge to log in just yet, later lah. Blogging ni pun I feel macam I'm wasting time, but hey, it's therapeutic OK so suka hati aku lah kau peduli apa haha.

It's the time I've got to absorb everything that's really freaking me out. 14 weeks je OK! Yes, by early March dah finals. So macam gila weh. December dah cuti Xmas, then dah January, pastu February skejap then boom, March. When are we supposed to find time to breathe through all of this?

Forgive my drama queen moment, I'm just scared. People tend to get crazy when they're scared.

Thursday, 11 November 2010

I'm a climber :)

Figure 8 loop.
Haul loop.
Chalk bag.

Not necessarily terms used everyday, but I learned them all today! Hee finally got the chance to learn how to do proper rock climbing, with an instructor and everything haha. Sorry, it's just always been a dream of mine to properly learn rock climbing, but due to certain issues, tak pernah berkesempatan.

So when it finally happened, I was like HELL YEAHHH!

He taught us about the equipment, techniques, emergency calls, communication semua tu lah. Nothing too hard, just enough so that we can learn how to handle it by ourselves, when we're ready :)

Had so much fun. There's this feeling of achievement when you get to the top of the wall you're climbing. Like you look down and you see the distance you climbed and it's like ohmygosh I climbed all the way to the top! A sense of accomplishment just runs through, it's really cool.

Was hoping to be able to do it more frequently, tapi nak masuk semester 2 dah so maybe I'll have to spare a few weekends so I'll be able to practice some more. Hopefully I'll get to do it again before college starts.

I don't have any photos coz it's all in the camcorder and I can't seem to find the USB cable oh well. So here's a picture of some girl who I currently hold a lot of respect for coz what she's doing is bloody hard.

Hey who knows, that could be me one day.
Cita-cita haha.

Monday, 8 November 2010

Near perfection

"I do drink a lot of coffee and eat a lot of sour patch kids though so I'm kind of a badass."

Say what you will, but that right there is sheer beauty :)

Sunday, 7 November 2010

Let's climb walls

Putrajaya Challenge Park aka Taman Cabaran Putrajaya. Been wanting to check it out since we did the flying fox kat Menara KL last year. Abang2 senior tu kata kat situ lah training center untuk sape2 yang minat aktiviti lasak, rock climbing, BMX etc. Haha.

This shot is like 1/4 of the place kot. Yeah it's HUGE.

We wanted to try out the rock climbing. Coz usually bila2 ada peluang kat outdoor events we're the first ones in line haha. So we thought we'd be able to work with the pros at the first session, you know with proper shoes, harness, rope semua tu lah. Turns out, you only get to do that once you've had proper training. Oh well.

So for beginners, they have this thing called bouldering, which is like the beginner wall. Tak payah harness, kasut pun optional. It's basically for you to get the feel of climbing the rocks and all.

And if you think you wanna go pro, if you really want to climb all the big walls, then you can sign up for the training session. They teach you the do's and the don'ts. But mainly the don'ts. Then you're free to come and climb the walls whenever you like. Macam bes je :)

Beginners, free style bby :)

Yes that's my Dad climbing the wall coz he's just awesome like that haha.

Hopefully I'll be able to get some lessons before I have to go back to college. Hee can't wait :D

Saturday, 6 November 2010


Takde masa lah nak layan semua "NEGATIVE INFLUENCES" sekarang ni. Sumpah takde masa. Penggal ke-2 nak mula dah, jadi saya nak pastikan saya mulakan penggal ini dengan hati yang tenang dan jiwa yang tenteram, dengan harapan kali ini akan lebih baik. Semuanya lebih baik.

Yes, my life is moving, the earth is still spinning. It hasn't stopped, and you're not at the center of it. I'm doing absolutely fine thank you very much. Yeah, glad I realised that you're just not worth it.

I'm just kidding,
but not really.

Friday, 5 November 2010

Sunny D and a Hedgehog

Can you get anymore adorable than a thespian hedgehog who wears lederhosen? The answer, rarely. Haha I LOVE YOU MR. PRICKLEPANTS EVER SO MUCH.

Yayy tadi dapat lepak dengan a future awesome dentist, Dr. Nur Iman Amin-Tai. Yeah babe you'll get there, I just know it. I'm gonna miss you too much la. Takpe, we'll struggle gila this second semester OK. But I do know that by April next year we'll both be FREE of studying kan kan :)

I cannot wait for that. India and UK jommmmm hee. Yeah coz we rock right HAHAHAHA.
Love you joyah. Jangan lupa call tau. Even if you don't miss me, just pretend eh. Bila aku rindu kau nanti aku pasang Sunny D yahh! Hahaha mmuah.

Tuesday, 2 November 2010

It's nice, when things happen that make you realise that you're not such an idiot after all.

Monday, 1 November 2010